Welcome to the privacy policy (“Policy”) applicable to Launch League, a website owned by the UK-South Africa Tech Hub and operated by Viridian.

Our information officer/data controller’s details are:
Name : Alexandra Fraser
Contact Number: +27 79 881 3682
Email Address: alex@viridian.africa

The information and data you submit to us may include, amongst other things, your personal and/or business details, email address and other contact details, and any personal information contained in the documents and/or forms which you submit to us from time to time (collectively, “personal information”).

This Policy sets out how we process information when you visit our website, engage with us, or otherwise use our services (collectively, our “Services”). We take the privacy of your personal information seriously and are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only process personal information in accordance with data protection legislation, including the Protection of Personal Information Act (No. 4 of 2013) (“POPI“) and, where applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (“GDPR“), which includes the retained EU law version of GDPR as it forms part of the law of the United Kingdom, and any other applicable data protection legislation and/or regulation (collectively, the “Data Protection Laws“).

In using our Services, you understand and agree that we may process your personal information from time to time, and by utilising our Services, you consent to us processing such information on the terms contained in this Policy. You must notify us immediately if you, at any time, have objections to us processing your personal information.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to us. However, without certain personal information, we may not be able to provide our Services to you.

We process personal information where it is adequate, relevant and not excessive, to communicate with you, deliver our Services to you, to create, administer and transact with any account you may have with us, and/or to otherwise fulfil any contractual obligations we may have towards you you. We may also process personal information to monitor and improve our Services and our service delivery in general.

We may use your contact details to market and promote future products and services which we think may interest you and/or to provide you with useful information about our Services. You may, at any time, opt-out of receiving such communications from us.

We will not share or sell your personally identifiable information without your consent. However, we may share with third parties anonymised and de-identified information that you submit to us provided that it will no longer contain personally identifiable information and cannot be linked to you.

In addition to the above, we may also process personal information:

– to the extent that we are required or permitted to do so by law. It is our policy to co-operate with relevant authorities in relation to law enforcement inquiries. You authorise us to disclose any information about you to such authorities as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in connection with the investigation of any illegal or purported legal activity;
– in connection with any legal proceedings;
– in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
– to protect the rights, property and personal safety of another user and/or any member of the public.

Where we request information from you, you agree to provide us with honest, accurate and up-to-date information and to maintain and update such information when necessary. It is your responsibility to contact us if any of your personal information is incorrect, incomplete, misleading, or if you require its transfer or deletion.

By uploading or submitting third-party data or information for us to process, you warrant that you have the necessary permission and consent to upload or submit such data or information.

We will only retain personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy, unless otherwise required by law, or requested by you. Personal information is destroyed, deleted or de-identified once its retention is no longer necessary.

We may process personal information on servers situated outside the country in which it was collected, but only in accordance with the applicable Data Protection Laws.

We work with members of our group and related parties from time to time, and accordingly, personal information collected by one of the related or group entities is sometimes shared amongst and processed by other related or group entities. Personal information will only be shared in accordance with applicable Data Protection Laws.

We have implemented technological and organisational measures aimed at protecting the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information. We have identified all reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to your personal information and have established, and maintain, appropriate safeguards against these risks. We regularly verify that these safeguards are being effectively implemented and we will continually update these safeguards in response to new risks or deficiencies identified.

We will notify you, and the appropriate regulator, immediately where we have grounds to believe that any personal information has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person.

We may track and store some information (commonly known as a “cookie“) when you visit our website. This enables us to recognise you during subsequent visits. The type of information gathered includes the IP address of your device, the date and time of your visit, which pages you browsed and whether the pages have been delivered successfully. Apart from establishing basic connectivity and communications, we may also use this data in aggregate form to develop customised services which are tailored to your individual interests and needs. You may change your device settings to prevent your device from accepting cookies. However, this may cause certain features of our website to be inaccessible.